Urban and Rural Development
S M L Print Post to Facebook Post to Line Post to Plurk Post to Twitter
Date : 2017-02-06        Source : New Taipei City Government
When an overseas Chinese resident sells his real estate in Taiwan, does the required documentation.
When an overseas Chinese resident sells his real estate in Taiwan, does the required documentation (i.e. statement of authorization that designates a representative in Taiwan to oversee all matters pertaining to the sales of the property in question issued by the overseas’ agency, photocopy of the seller’s passport and so forth) have to be translated into Chinese and notarized by notary public in Taiwan, or would the seller be able to vindicate the authenticity of these documentations by him/herself? A: The following excerpt has been taken from Article 17 of the Enforcement Rules of the Nationality Act for your reference: “As stated, the required substantiating documentations written in foreign languages shall be affixed with a translated version in Chinese… The Chinese translation, defined in Item I must be notarized by the corresponding embassy and a notary public in Taiwan.”